Privacy


Tertiary Travel
80 Broadway, Nedlands  WA  6009
P.O. Box 3200 Broadway, Nedlands  WA  6009.
info@tertiarytravel.com www.tertiarytravel.com
ABN 28 008 900 981

Privacy Policy

Tertiary Travel ABN 28 008 900 981, is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy explains Tertiary Travel’s policies and practices in relation to the handling of personal information that may be collected through this website (‘Website’) and how to
contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Tertiary Travel about its board members or employees.

Tertiary Travel is required by the Privacy Act 2014 (Privacy Act) to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) (subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Act). The NPPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from
collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. Tertiary Travel is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) (Do Not Call Register Act).

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact number and
email address.
Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes (for example) information about a person’s membership of a professional or trade association.

Collection of personal information by Tertiary Travel

To the extent required by the Privacy Act:

  •  Tertiary Travel will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities; and
  •  Tertiary Travel will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

When Tertiary Travel collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of
organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (for example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on
the form which sets out these details).

Tertiary Travel will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where Tertiary Travel collects information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above. Use and disclosure of personal information by Tertiary Travel.

If Tertiary Travel uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (secondary purpose) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (primary purpose), to the extent required by the Privacy Act, we will ensure that:
• the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that
Tertiary Travel would use or disclose your information in that way;

  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose;
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

Why does Tertiary Travel collect personal information?

Tertiary Travel collects personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • process applications for membership and membership renewals;
  • manage memberships of Tertiary Travel;
  • process applications for products and services offered by Tertiary Travel;
  • record and maintain membership details and profile information;
  • provide information on services and benefits available to members;
  • notify members about Tertiary Travel events; and
  • ensure compliance with Tertiary Travel Constitution and By-Laws.

From time to time, Tertiary Travel surveys its members and non-member participants on a range of issues such as marketing surveys regarding products that members may be interested in or the ongoing needs of our members and the quality of our products and services. If you do
not wish to participate in these surveys, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).

If you are a prospective member and you give us your consent, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information about Tertiary Travel and our current and future membership benefits. You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted for this purpose. Your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise.

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information supplied by a member is only used by Tertiary Travel in connection with conducting its business as a professional association and provider of membership services. We use the personal information you give us to provide you with membership services, to
improve our services and to undertake marketing activities directed to members or prospective members. We also use the information you provide such as survey data and feedback, to continually improve our products and services.

We will at all times strive to ensure that you are aware of how we use your information. If we need to use your personal details for a purpose other than one that we believe you would reasonably expect as a member we will seek your specific consent. Tertiary Travel will not generally disclose personal information concerning a member to parties outside Tertiary Travel, other than for a purpose directly related to the provision or improvement of our membership services.

In order to deliver our services to you, we occasionally need to provide some personal information provided by you to our agents, contractors or third party service providers (such as providers of administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services). These service providers support the operation of our business and are under contract to Tertiary Travel to keep that information confidential and secure. Personal information is occasionally shared, on a strictly confidential basis, for the purpose of running joint venture events and/or sponsorship. Tertiary Travel does not provide or sell any database information to external organisations for commercial purposes.

How might we contact you?

We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS or telephone call.

Spam

We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMS or email unless this is permitted by the Spam Act (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify Tertiary Travel as the sender and
will include our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).

Do Not Call Register

We will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under the Do Not Call Register Act and related instruments (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). If you do not wish us to call you on a particular number, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).

When does Tertiary Travel disclose personal information to third parties?

In performing our functions and activities, we may need to disclose personal information to third parties.
Third parties with whom Tertiary Travel may share your personal information include, where
appropriate:

  • universities and other education providers involved with or engaged by Tertiary Travel;
  • government and regulatory bodies;
  • financial institutions for payment processing;
  • any Member Benefits partners;
  • members of Tertiary Travel committees such as various discussion groups formed to discuss
  • topics of interest;
  • Tertiary Travel’s contracted service providers, including:
  1. information technology service providers;
  2. printers and distributors of direct marketing material; and
  3. external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers).

Data quality and security

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Tertiary Travel will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Anonymity

Tertiary Travel will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so.

Use of Commonwealth government identifiers

Tertiary Travel will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (Identifiers) (such as Passport numbers) as its own identifier of individuals. We will only use or disclose Identifiers in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

Transfer of personal information overseas

If Tertiary Travel transfers your personal information outside Australia, Tertiary Travel will comply with requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to trans-border data flows.

Access and correction of your personal information

Please contact Tertiary Travel if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. Tertiary Travel will generally provide you with access to your personal information (although a fee may be imposed), and we will take reasonable steps to amend any personal
information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, Tertiary Travel may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Collection of information other than personal information

Some of the information that is collected about your visit to the website is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. For example:
Site visit information
When you visit the website, general information is collected about your visit, including your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, the information downloaded and the type of browser you used. This information is used by us in anonymous, aggregated form, for statistical purposes and
to assist Tertiary Travel to improve the functionality and usability of the website. You are not
individually identified.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies used by Tertiary Travel do not identify individual users. Tertiary Travel uses cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website, for example, to allow the website to remember who you are by keeping server variables linked to your session.

Tertiary Travel uses only non-persistent cookies, that is, they are held on your browser’s memory only for the duration of your session. Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of the website (such as preventing users from logging on).

Use and disclosure of personal information by Tertiary Travel

Tertiary Travel will use the personal information you provide through the website for the purpose(s) for which it was provided (for example, to respond to your query or to process and contact you in relation to an application form). We may also use your personal information for any
other purpose(s) explained at the time of collection or that are required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 2014.
Your personal information may be disclosed to our contractors and agents (such as information technology service providers, marketing and communications agencies, direct mail houses and printers) for the purposes outlined in this privacy statement. Some of our information technology service providers may be located overseas and, as a result, personal information collected and held by Tertiary Travel may be transferred overseas.

Otherwise, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:
• you have consented to that disclosure (for example, at the time you provided us with your personal information); or
• the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by or under applicable law (including, without limitation, the Privacy Act 2014 ) Use and disclosure of personal information by Tertiary Travel.

If we have further dealings with you that require the collection of additional personal information, we will offer you more information about privacy. In the meantime, if you would like more information about how Tertiary Travel manages personal information generally, see Tertiary Travel’s
privacy policy.

Links to third party websites

Tertiary Travel’s website contains links to the websites of other organisations. Tertiary Travel does not necessarily endorse or support the views, opinions, standards or information contained within these linked websites. Tertiary Travel does not accept any responsibility or liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense you might incur as a result of the use of, or reliance upon, the materials which appear at any linked site. Tertiary Travel respects the intellectual property rights of others. You should be aware that material found on linked sites is likely to be protected by copyright and may also contain trademarks and other protected information. It is your responsibility to use the material on each linked
site in accordance with the site’s specific terms and conditions of use.

Website security

While Tertiary Travel strives to protect its users’ personal information and privacy, it cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are at all concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact Tertiary Travel by accessing our contact section on our website. You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by keeping passwords secret and by ensuring that you log out of the site when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

Queries, access and correction

If you have any queries about this privacy statement or you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, please access the contact section on our website.

Subject to some exceptions permitted by law, Tertiary Travel will generally provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you (although a fee may be imposed).

Changes to this privacy statement

We may amend this privacy statement from time to time by posting the amended version on the website.
Further information
Please contact Tertiary Travel if you have any queries about the personal information that Tertiary Travel
holds about you or the way we handle that personal information contact us via the contact section on our website.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us in the first instance via the contact section on our website.